Sunday, July 10, 2016

What Is Snoop Dogg's Name 2016?

The Huffington Post reports that Snoop somehow managed to get a weed question wrong on Celebrity Family Feud.

Rapper, Snoop Dogg, made an unforgettable appearance on Empire's first season.  He stood by Hakeem Lyon's side on stage while he called out his father.  Lucious made him eat his words by punching him in the face.  The former Death Row Records rapper made it clear that he didn't have anything to do with Hakeem's insulting lyrics.  

Over the years, one thing he hasn't made clear is his name.  We may have referred to the legendary West Coast rapper as "Snoop Dogg" on the show but he is a man of many names.  This article will discuss all of them.

What Is Snoop Dogg's Name 2016
What Is Snoop Dogg's Name 2016

Real Name

The rapper was born on October 20, 1971 in Long Beach, CA.  He was named Cordozar Calvin Broadus, Jr. after his stepfather Cordozar Broadus, Sr.

Snoopy

When he was young, his mother, Beverly Broadus, nicknamed him "Snoopy" because he looked like the Peanuts character.  He was lanky and always looked sleepy.

Calvin

Although he was nicknamed "Snoopy" his parents usually called him Calvin at home.  In 2004 the rapper played a character named "Calvin" on The Bernie Mac Show.

Snoop Rock

In 1990, Snoop, Warren G and Nate Dogg created the hip-hop trio, "213." When the group started rapping at clubs and parties, Snoop went by the name "Snoop Rock."

A photo posted by snoopdogg (@snoopdogg) on


Snoop Doggy Dogg

According to Billboard, the rapper added on to the Charlie Brown inspiration by adding "Doggy Dogg" in 1992 when he began his rap career with Death Row Records.

Snoop Dogg

According to Rolling Stone, Snoop dropped "Doggy" from his name in 1998.  His label mate, Tupac, had been murdered and Death Row's CEO, Suge Knight, was locked up.  The rapper decided to join No Limit Records for a fresh start.

Bigg Snoop Dogg

In 2005 he released the compilation album Bigg Snoop Dogg presents...Welcome to tha Chuuch: Da Album.  The album featured the reunited Dogg Pound and Jamie Foxx.

What Is Snoop Dogg's Name 2016
What Is Snoop Dogg's Name 2016

Snoop Lion

In 2012, Fox News reported that the rapper changed his name to Snoop Lion.  He explained that he was born again thanks to a visit to Jamaica.  The rapper connected with Bob Marley's spirit during the trip and believes that he's Bob Marley reincarnated.

Snoopzilla

In 2013 he changed his name Snoopzilla for his 7 Days of Funk album.  He teamed up with Dam Funk for the album which was influenced by George Clinton.

DJ Snoopadelic

In 2014 he introduced DJ Snoopadelic, his DJ persona.  The character enables him to play all the different types of music he likes to play for his fans.  He loves DJing and brings back the roaring twenties in Las Vegas at his "Snoopadelic Cabaret."



Subscribe


+EmpireBBKitty